.

Click to add text...

Click to add text...

Award History

Robert J. Sinnott Public Affairs Award

The Robert J. Sinnott Public Affairs Award was established in 1983 to honor its first recipient, who served as editor of the New England Progress Magazine for 25 years.  Its purpose is to recognize individuals who have made outstanding and significant contributions to the association and to the industry.

 2020- Mike Delconte

2019- Joe Swan

2018- Jeff Pope

2017- Edward Giacchino

2016- Kate Tynan

2015- Timothy O'Connell

2014- Steve Harold

2013-Michael Mullaney

2012- Thomas Broadway

2011- Paul Kennedy Sr. 

2010- Tim Malarkey

2009- Christopher F. Hawthorne

2008- James M. Sullivan

2007- Hugh Kelleher

2006- Chris Katralis

2005- Anne Collins, Joseph A. Peluso

2004- Frank Campbell

2003- William T. Callahan

2002- Richard Trethewey

2001- Ken Fagen

2000- Kevin Symmons

1999- Robert A. McSherry

1998- George R. Carey, Jr

1997- George M. Shattuck

1996- D. William Curry

1995- John R. Provencal

1994- Robert F. Smith

1993- Gordon MacEwan

1992- John Pope

1991- Paul D. Harold

1990- N. E. Wholesalers Assoc.

1988- David F. Martin

1987- Doug Urell

1986- Seth Shepard

1985- Richard A. Delaney

1984- Thomas A. Sullivan

1983- Robert J. Sinnott 

Bradford Rose Award

The Bradford Rose Award carries the names of two of our most illustrious past presidents. William Bradford, president in 1915-1916, excelled not only in the field of plumbing, but also made a name for himself in the theater of politics, having been elected twice as the Mayor of the City of Quincy. Herbert L. Rose of Cambridge served as president in 1938-1939 and was the founder of the New England Progress Magazine. The Bradford-Rose Award recognizes those members who have made sustained contributions to the association and their communities over a period of many years.

2020- Bradford Piesco

2019- Brian MacDonald

2018- John Cersosimo

2017- Andrew J. Lyne, Jr.

2016- Edward A. Kelley

2015- Owen Geoghegan

2014- Ken Nielsen

2013- Jim Grasseschi

2012- William Grover, Jr.

2011- Michael Allen

2010- Rob Basnett

2009- John Klesaris

2008- Frank McDonnell

2007- Richard Steadman

2006- William Leydon

2005- James R. Dorsey, Jr.

2004- David Singleton

2003-Richard P. Morello

2002- Brian F. Murphy

2001- Frank Monroe

2000- Herbert "Skip" Pfeffer

1999- John F. Kerns

1998- George S. Trethewey

1997- Wayne E. Thomas

1996- Lawrence J. Petrilli

1995- E. Paul Dupre

1994- Joseph M. Whitney

`1993- Conrad O. Beaudoin

1992- Gerard V. Beaudoin

1991- Hollis E. Durgin

1990- Joseph J. Sullivan

1989- John J. Grasseschi

1988- Francis A. Williams

1987- Franklin H. Youngblood

1986- James H. Crocker

1985- Paul D. Ayles

1984- James F. McGlame

1983- Robert F. Trohon

1982- Hollis H. Wordell

1981- Donald W. Curry

1980- Manuel J. Rainha

1979- William F. Lynch

1978- Joseph F. Doherty

1977- Edmund M. Patey

1976- James E. Curry, Jr.

Contractor of the Year

The Contractor of the Year Award is given annually to that member who deserves special recognition for contributions to the association, the industry, and the community. 

2020- Salvy DiCarlo

2019- Bradford Piesco

2018- Susan Jacobs-Marshalsea

2017- Brian MacDonald

2016- John Cersosimo

2015- William Grover, Jr.

2014- Owen Geoghegan

2013- Edward A. Kelley

2012- Andrew J. Lyne, Jr.

2011- Ken Nielsen

2010- John Klesaris

2009- Robert Basnett

2008- Michael Petrilli

2007- William Leydon

2006- Richard Steadman

2005- Paul Kennedy, Sr. 

2004- Frank Monroe

2003- George Trethewey

2002-David R. Singleton

2001- Brian F. Murphy

2000- Wayne E. Thomas

1999- James R. Dorsey, Jr.

1998- Herbert "Skip" Pfeffer

1997- Joseph M. Whitney

1996- Richard P. Morello

1995- G. Stanley Patey

1994- Francis A. Williams

1993- John F. Kerns

1992- David G. Sherman

1991- John F. Shine

1990- Roger A.J. LaBonte

1989- Paul E. Capstick

1988- Ronald K. Trethewey

1987- John J. Grasseschi

1986- Hollis E. Durgin

1985- Franklin H. Youngblood

1984- William F. Lynch

1983- Edward P. Dupre

1982- Joseph J. Sullivan

1981- Irwin Nebelkopf

1980- James R. Boates

1979- James E. Curry, Jr. 

1978- Paul D. Ayles

1977- Hollis H. Wordell

1976- Rudolph V. Ricci

1975- Edmund M. Patey

1974- Lewis J. Busconi

1973- Albert R. Cobb

 


Privacy Statement | Disclaimer    400 Washington Street - Suite 401 - Braintree, MA 02184
Phone: (781) 843-3800 -  Fax: (781) 843-1178

 

 

Loading...